Agenda

Sourcing USA Summit X will allow participants to hear expert speakers and learn information that could significantly impact your business.

The quality of speakers and information provided at the Summit is unparalleled and will give you the opportunity to participate in discussions that could significantly impact your business. As a part of the audience, you will be able to give immediate feedback on the current topic of discussion via an electronic voting system.

Please plan to arrive on Monday, November 12 and depart on Thursday, November 15, so you can take advantage of all Summit events.

Click here to print the full agenda

Sourcing USA Summit
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM Registration & Information Center Princess Ballroom Foyer
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Welcome Reception & Dinner Hacienda Plaza & Trellis
9:00 PM - 12:00 AM The Cotton Club - Networking Room The Plaza Bar
6:15 AM - 7:00 AM Sunrise Yoga (Optional) Lagoon Lawn
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM Registration & Information Center Princess Ballroom Foyer
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast Princess Ballroom Foyer
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM General Session
Opening Remarks
Mr. Bruce Atherley
Executive Director
Cotton Council International

KEYNOTE:
Lessons in Leadership: Competing With Creativity

Mr. Mark King
Executive Emeritus
adidas
Princess Ballroom D-G
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break Princess Ballroom Foyer
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BUSINESS FORUM I: QUALITY & SUSTAINABILITY
U.S. Cotton Sustainability
Mr. Ted Schneider
President, Cotton Council International
Chairman, COTTON USA Sustainability Task Force


U.S. Cotton Update - Ask the Experts
Mr. Ron Craft
Chairman, National Cotton Council
Owner, New-Tex Gin Company


Mr. Darryl W. Earnest
Deputy Administrator
USDA, AMS Cotton & Tobacco Programs


Mr. Raymond Faus
CEO
Omnicotton Inc.


Mr. Keith Lucas
Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Plains Cotton Cooperative Association


Mr. Coalter Paxton III
Owner and President
Paxton Bonded Warehouse


Mr. Ted Sheely
President
AzCal Management Company
Princess Ballroom D-G
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Luncheon Princess Ballroom H-I
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM BUSINESS FORUM II: INNOVATION
Opening Remarks
Mr. Gregory Ibach
Under Secretary, Marketing and Regulatory Programs
U.S. Department of Agriculture


U.S. Trade Policy Outlook Following the Mid-Term Elections
Ms. Anja Manuel
Co-Founder and Principal
RiceHadleyGates, LLC


Blockchain - Technologies Impacting Cotton's Supply Chain
Mr. Mark Pryor
Chairman & CEO
The Seam
Princess Ballroom D-G
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Concurrent Breakout Sessions
(A) Managing Cotton Market Risk - Futures and Options Market
Mr. William Barksdale
President and Managing Director
Cargill


Mr. Trabue Bland
President
ICE Futures U.S.


Mr. Wayne Boseman
President
Cotton Growers Cooperative


(B) Textile Processing & Technology
Dr. Yehia Elmogahzy
President & Founder
El-Mogahzy Learning LLC


Dr. Roger Gilmartin
Managing Director
Triblend Consultants


Dr. Mike Shen
Vice President of Product Development & Implementation
Cotton Incorporated
Princess Ballroom B /C
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Scottsdale Backyard BBQ Reception & Dinner Sunset Pool & Beach
9:00 PM - 12:00 AM The Cotton Club - Networking Room The Plaza Bar
6:15 AM - 7:00 AM Sunrise Yoga (Optional) Lagoon Lawn
7:00 AM - 1:00 PM Registration & Information Center Princess Ballroom Foyer
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast Princess Ballroom East Foyer
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM General Session
Opening Remarks
Mr. Ron Craft
Chairman
National Cotton Council


KEYNOTE:
Global Economic Outlook: Where is the Growth in the World Economy?

Mr. Harry Broadman
CEO and Managing Partner, Proa Global Partners LLC
Director, Johns Hopkins' Council on Global Enterprise and Emerging Markets
Princess Ballroom D-G
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break Princess Ballroom Foyer
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BUSINESS FORUM III: ECONOMIC OUTLOOK FOR THE COTTON MARKET
Economic Outlook for the Cotton Market
Dr. Jody Campiche
Vice President, Economic Services
National Cotton Council


Cotton: Staying Competitive in the Global Market
Mr. J. Berrye Worsham
President and Chief Executive Officer
Cotton Incorporated


Bull & Bear Panel
Moderator

Mr. Jerry Marshall
Owner
The Yiyang Company


Mr. Paul Bush
President and CEO
Calcot, Ltd.


Mr. Sadek Dossa
CEO
Dossa Cotton & General Trading (Pvt) Ltd.


Mr. Joe Nicosia
CEO, Allenberg Cotton Co.
Executive Vice President, Louis Dreyfus Commodities


Mr. Hank Reichle
President and CEO
Staplcotn


Mr. Azeez Syed
Senior Vice President & Regional Head
Olam Cotton


Mr. Horace Wang
Senior Manager
Chinatop (Beijing) Trade Development Co. Ltd.
Princess Ballroom D-G
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM Summary Session
Mr. Bruce Atherley
Executive Director
Cotton Council International
Princess Ballroom D-G
12:45 PM - 12:45 PM Summit Adjourned
Afternoon Free for Individual Activities
12:45 PM - 6:00 PM OPTIONAL HOTEL LEISURE ACTIVITIES
The formal business meetings will end at 12:45 p.m. on Wednesday, and the
afternoon is free for Summit guests to network or enjoy the hotel’s leisure
activities or activities in the surrounding area. All activities will be at your
individual expenses this year, and we have arranged for an activities desk
in the Registration & Information Center for you to register for golf and
leisure activities. Descriptions of each activity are available under the Networking tab.
Various Locations
1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Cotton Farm Tour
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Farewell Reception & Dinner Princess Ballroom H-I and North Corridor
9:30 PM - 1:00 AM The Cotton Club - Networking Room The Plaza Bar
5:00 AM - 1:00 PM Depart Per Individual Schedules
For guest departures on Nov. 15, the Summit will offer complimentary shuttle service to Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport only from 5:00 AM until 1:00 PM from the Fairmont Princess. The shuttle will depart from the Conference Circle Drive (just outside the Main Lobby) every hour, with the last departure at 1:00 PM.

Monday, Nov. 12

11:00 AM - 7:00 PM Registration & Information Center Princess Ballroom Foyer
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Welcome Reception & Dinner Hacienda Plaza & Trellis
9:00 PM - 12:00 AM The Cotton Club - Networking Room The Plaza Bar

Tuesday, Nov. 13

6:15 AM - 7:00 AM Sunrise Yoga (Optional) Lagoon Lawn
7:00 AM - 5:30 PM Registration & Information Center Princess Ballroom Foyer
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast Princess Ballroom Foyer
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM General Session
Opening Remarks
Mr. Bruce Atherley
Executive Director
Cotton Council International

KEYNOTE:
Lessons in Leadership: Competing With Creativity

Mr. Mark King
Executive Emeritus
adidas
Princess Ballroom D-G
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break Princess Ballroom Foyer
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BUSINESS FORUM I: QUALITY & SUSTAINABILITY
U.S. Cotton Sustainability
Mr. Ted Schneider
President, Cotton Council International
Chairman, COTTON USA Sustainability Task Force


U.S. Cotton Update - Ask the Experts
Mr. Ron Craft
Chairman, National Cotton Council
Owner, New-Tex Gin Company


Mr. Darryl W. Earnest
Deputy Administrator
USDA, AMS Cotton & Tobacco Programs


Mr. Raymond Faus
CEO
Omnicotton Inc.


Mr. Keith Lucas
Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Plains Cotton Cooperative Association


Mr. Coalter Paxton III
Owner and President
Paxton Bonded Warehouse


Mr. Ted Sheely
President
AzCal Management Company
Princess Ballroom D-G
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Luncheon Princess Ballroom H-I
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM BUSINESS FORUM II: INNOVATION
Opening Remarks
Mr. Gregory Ibach
Under Secretary, Marketing and Regulatory Programs
U.S. Department of Agriculture


U.S. Trade Policy Outlook Following the Mid-Term Elections
Ms. Anja Manuel
Co-Founder and Principal
RiceHadleyGates, LLC


Blockchain - Technologies Impacting Cotton's Supply Chain
Mr. Mark Pryor
Chairman & CEO
The Seam
Princess Ballroom D-G
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Concurrent Breakout Sessions
(A) Managing Cotton Market Risk - Futures and Options Market
Mr. William Barksdale
President and Managing Director
Cargill


Mr. Trabue Bland
President
ICE Futures U.S.


Mr. Wayne Boseman
President
Cotton Growers Cooperative


(B) Textile Processing & Technology
Dr. Yehia Elmogahzy
President & Founder
El-Mogahzy Learning LLC


Dr. Roger Gilmartin
Managing Director
Triblend Consultants


Dr. Mike Shen
Vice President of Product Development & Implementation
Cotton Incorporated
Princess Ballroom B /C
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Scottsdale Backyard BBQ Reception & Dinner Sunset Pool & Beach
9:00 PM - 12:00 AM The Cotton Club - Networking Room The Plaza Bar

Wednesday, Nov. 14

6:15 AM - 7:00 AM Sunrise Yoga (Optional) Lagoon Lawn
7:00 AM - 1:00 PM Registration & Information Center Princess Ballroom Foyer
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Continental Breakfast Princess Ballroom East Foyer
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM General Session
Opening Remarks
Mr. Ron Craft
Chairman
National Cotton Council


KEYNOTE:
Global Economic Outlook: Where is the Growth in the World Economy?

Mr. Harry Broadman
CEO and Managing Partner, Proa Global Partners LLC
Director, Johns Hopkins' Council on Global Enterprise and Emerging Markets
Princess Ballroom D-G
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break Princess Ballroom Foyer
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BUSINESS FORUM III: ECONOMIC OUTLOOK FOR THE COTTON MARKET
Economic Outlook for the Cotton Market
Dr. Jody Campiche
Vice President, Economic Services
National Cotton Council


Cotton: Staying Competitive in the Global Market
Mr. J. Berrye Worsham
President and Chief Executive Officer
Cotton Incorporated


Bull & Bear Panel
Moderator

Mr. Jerry Marshall
Owner
The Yiyang Company


Mr. Paul Bush
President and CEO
Calcot, Ltd.


Mr. Sadek Dossa
CEO
Dossa Cotton & General Trading (Pvt) Ltd.


Mr. Joe Nicosia
CEO, Allenberg Cotton Co.
Executive Vice President, Louis Dreyfus Commodities


Mr. Hank Reichle
President and CEO
Staplcotn


Mr. Azeez Syed
Senior Vice President & Regional Head
Olam Cotton


Mr. Horace Wang
Senior Manager
Chinatop (Beijing) Trade Development Co. Ltd.
Princess Ballroom D-G
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM Summary Session
Mr. Bruce Atherley
Executive Director
Cotton Council International
Princess Ballroom D-G
12:45 PM - 12:45 PM Summit Adjourned
Afternoon Free for Individual Activities
12:45 PM - 6:00 PM OPTIONAL HOTEL LEISURE ACTIVITIES
The formal business meetings will end at 12:45 p.m. on Wednesday, and the
afternoon is free for Summit guests to network or enjoy the hotel’s leisure
activities or activities in the surrounding area. All activities will be at your
individual expenses this year, and we have arranged for an activities desk
in the Registration & Information Center for you to register for golf and
leisure activities. Descriptions of each activity are available under the Networking tab.
Various Locations
1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Cotton Farm Tour
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Farewell Reception & Dinner Princess Ballroom H-I and North Corridor
9:30 PM - 1:00 AM The Cotton Club - Networking Room The Plaza Bar

Thursday, Nov. 15

5:00 AM - 1:00 PM Depart Per Individual Schedules
For guest departures on Nov. 15, the Summit will offer complimentary shuttle service to Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport only from 5:00 AM until 1:00 PM from the Fairmont Princess. The shuttle will depart from the Conference Circle Drive (just outside the Main Lobby) every hour, with the last departure at 1:00 PM.